Aboriginal people succeeding through ability, opportunity and reward for effort

Privacy Policy

The Website and its operator, Wunan (“We”), are committed to protecting your privacy. We are committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Wunan aims to provide the best possible service on the Website. To achieve this aim, we need to make the most efficient use of all personal information that is provided by you to us on a confidential basis.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before you submit any information through the Website as usage of this Website is conditional on your agreeing to be bound by this policy. If you have any questions, or would like to provide feedback, please feel free to contact us on the number or address listed below.

The information practices of the website

1) What is personal information?

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you, or by which your identity can be reasonably determined

2) Collecting information about you

Some services provided through the Website require your email address and may involve disclosing some personal information about yourself. This is to allow us to respond to a query or provide you with information that you have requested. You will also have the option to provide other personal information voluntarily.

We may also collect information about your use of the Website such as what pages you visit and the Internet address you have come from. By having this information We can tailor your experience of our Website to your personal interests.

Any further collection of your personal information other than that explained here will only occur with your consent.

3) Using your personal information

Any personal information collected by Us will be treated as confidential. We may use your personal information in providing you with information or services you request, and in tailoring your experience of our site to your interests.
We may also use pooled information obtained from all Website visitors to understand our users’ interests and improve our services. These reports may be shared with the partners and sponsors of the Website but they will not disclose personally identifiable information.

4) Disclosure

We will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information, except when it has your permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure or where we believe it necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested.

5) Direct Marketing

We will not use your personal information to provide you with any information on any issue or service we may think you would be interested in. At Wunan we do not engage in any form of direct marketing for the Website.

We do not disclose your personal information to any parties outside Wunan for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products or services to you.

6) Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

The Website may disclose your personal information in certain circumstances.

Like many businesses, the Website uses a range of service providers to help us maximise the quality and efficiency of our services and our business operations. This means that individuals and organisations outside of the Website, such as Web hosting services, will sometimes have access to personal information held by the Website and may use it on behalf of the Website. We require our service providers to adhere to strict privacy guidelines and not to keep this information or use it for any unauthorised purposes.

7) Our Website privacy practices

We sometimes use cookie technology on our Website to enable us to provide information and services to Website visitors. Cookies are pieces of information that a Website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes and are a necessary part of facilitating online transactions. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. The Website uses cookies to make your use of our Website and services as enjoyable as possible. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. Cookies are useful to estimate our number of members and determine overall traffic patterns through our Website, as well as responding to your requests for particular services.

If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of the Website services.

8) Storage

The Website will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is kept secure, accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.
We cannot give an absolute assurance that the information you provide to Us will be secure at all times. You accordingly do so at your own risk and We will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

9) Security of Your Personal Information

We endeavour to take all reasonable precautions to safeguard personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The precautions we take include:
-external and internal premises security;
-restricted access to personal information;
-confidentiality agreements with contractors and third party organizations;
-maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access.

10) Ensuring your personal information is up to date

If we have collected any personal information about you, it has been done for a specific purpose such as ensuring payment for a contribution to the Website. In most cases, a summary of any personal information collected is held by us, which would include your name, address, contact telephone numbers. This information is freely available to you by contacting our office.

We rely on personal information we hold about you to efficiently conduct our business. Therefore, it is important that the personal information collected is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you think we have incorrectly recorded your personal information, and you wish to change or remove your personal information, please contact us by email at admin@wunan.org.au or by mail:
Wunan Foundation, 76 Coolibah Drive, PO Box 1338, Kununurra WA 6743

All requests for changes to personal information or removal of personal information will be handled as quickly as possible and we shall endeavour to process any request within 30 days of having received the request. Some requests may take longer than 30 days to process depending upon the nature of the personal information involved.

11) Identification

A Commonwealth identifier is a Commonwealth Government or Commonwealth Government agency designated identification number such as your Tax File Number (TFN) or Medicare number.

We do not use Commonwealth identifiers as a means of identifying the personal information that we may have collected about you.

Our affiliated sites may collect your doctor registration number from time to time. Please refer to the terms and conditions of use and privacy policy for those particular sites for further information.

12) Sensitive Information

If personal information concerns particular topics it is regarded as sensitive information. Sensitive information can be information about:
• racial or ethnic origin
• political opinions
• membership of a political association
• religious beliefs or affiliations
• philosophical beliefs
• membership of a professional or trade association
• membership of a trade union
• sexual preferences or practices
• criminal record
• health
Wunan does not collect sensitive information.

13) Concerns or requests for access

If you have a question about this Privacy Policy, wish to lodge a request to access information, or lodge a complaint, you can contact the Acting Chief Executive Officer, Shan Shanmuganathan as follows:
Ph: (08) 9168 3881
 
E-mail: shans@wunan.org.au

If we have collected any personal information about you, it has been done for a specific purpose such as ensuring payment for a contribution to the Website. In most cases, a summary of any personal information collected is held by us, which would include your name, address, contact telephone numbers. This information is freely available to you by contacting our office.

If you make a request for more detailed personal information, for example, access to information held in archives, you may incur a fee to cover the cost of retrieval and the supply of this information to you.

All requests for access to personal information will be handled as quickly as possible and we shall endeavour to process any request for access within 30 days of having received the request. Some requests for access may take longer than 30 days to process depending upon the nature of the personal information being sought.

We may be required by law to retain personal information for a period of time after you have ceased your relationship with us.

We are not always required to provide access to personal information upon request.
Access may be refused in a number of circumstances such as:
• where the information may relate to existing or anticipated legal proceedings;
• where required or authorised by law;
• where the request is regarded as frivolous or vexatious.
If access is denied, we will explain why.

If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to Wunan, you can refer your complaint to the Federal Privacy Commissioner, who can be contacted:
By telephone:
 1300 363 992 
By writing to:
 Director, Compliance
 Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner
 GPO Box 5218
 Sydney NSW 1042

14) Transfer of business

In the unlikely event that the assets and operations of the Website business is transferred to another party as a going concern, the personal information collected by the Website will be provided to the new business operator. However, it will remain subject to the privacy safeguards set out in the Website privacy policy.

15) Contact Us

If you have questions about our privacy policy and practices, or would like to provide feedback, please contact our privacy officer.
Email: admin@wunan.org.au  Mail: Wunan, Coolibah Drive, PO Box 1338, Kununurra WA 6743

16) Future Changes

We will continue to evolve as we introduce new services and features to the Website. Because of this, from time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on the Website. If you object to any changes, you may discontinue your use of the services. The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

17) Your agreement

I agree that I have read and agree with the terms and conditions outlined in this privacy policy. Click here to return to the Website.

 
Last revised: February 2017